Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Booth Demos | Governance Meetings

Monday [pdf]

Time

Session

Title

Location

Presenter

08:18 - 08:21

IN11D-06

Beta Testing StraboSpot: Perspectives on mobile field mapping and data collection

eLightning Area

Emily Bunse

08:35 - 08:45

IN11F-04

Optimizing Resources for Trustworthiness and Scientific Impact of Domain Repositories

Room 231-232

Kerstin Lehnert

09:05 - 09:15

IN11F-07

The Environmental Data Initiative data repository: Trustworthy practices that foster preservation, fitness, and reuse for environmental and ecological data

Room 231-232

Mark Stephen Servilla

10:20 - 10:35

IN12B-01

Seven [Data] Habits of Highly Successful Researchers

Room  231-232

Danie Kinkade

10:35 – 10:50

IN12B-02

The HydroShare Collaborative Repository for the Hydrology Community

Room 231-232

David G Tarboton

10:35 - 10:50

IN12C-02

Polar Domain Discovery with Sparkler

Room 228-230

Siri-Jodha S Khalsa

10:50 - 11:05

IN12B-03

IEDA : Integrated Services: Improving the User Experience for Interdisciplinary Earth Science Research

Room 231-232

Megan Carter-Orlando

12:05 – 12:20

IN12B-08

DataONE: Gateway to Earth and Environmental Data Repositories (Invited)

Room 231-232

Rebecca Koskela

13:40 - 18:00

IN13A-0053

Semi-automatic Data Integration using Karma

Poster Hall D-F

Mayank Kejriwal

13:40 - 18:00

IN13A-0057

Visualizing TZVOLCANO GNSS Data with Grafana via the EarthCube Cyberinfrastructure CHORDS: an Example of Dashboard Creation for the Geosciences

Poster Hall D-F

ThaoVy Tuong Nguyen

13:40 - 18:00

IN13C-0079

The Neotoma Paleoecology Database: An International Community-Curated Resource for Paleoecological and Paleoenvironmental Data

Poster Hall D-F

John W Williams

13:55 - 14:10

 IN13D-02

Simplifying the Reuse and Interoperability of Geoscience Data Sets and Models with Semantic Metadata that is Human-Readable and Machine-actionable

Room 231-232

Scott Peckham

14:51 - 14:58

IN13E-09

OntoSoft: A Software Registry for Geosciences

Room 228-230

Daniel Garijo

15:10 - 15:25

T13G-07

Distributions of high-velocity lower crust and seismic anisotropy across the continental U.S.: Integration of seismic, xenolith, and surface geologic data to address lithospheric dynamics and history

Room 215-216

Kevin H Mahan

15:14 - 15:28

P13F-08

A Preview of 2014MU69 Revealed by HST and a Ground-based Stellar Occultation

R04-R05

Marc W Buie

15:33 - 15:40

IN13E-15

Advances and Directions for the Intelligent Systems for Geosciences Research Community: Updates and Opportunities from the NSF EarthCube IS-GEO RCN

Room 228-230

Suzanne A Pierce

16:15 - 16:30

IN14A-02

Understand your Algorithm: Drill Down to Sample Visualizations in Jupyter Notebooks

Room 228-230

Brian E Mapes

Tuesday [pdf]

Time

Session

Title

Location

Presenter

08:00 - 12:20

IN21B-0034

Sequencing Data Discovery and Integration for Earth System Science
with MetaSeek

Poster Hall D-F

Adrienne Hoarfrost

08:00 - 12:20

IN21B-0049

EarthCube Data Discovery Hub: Enhancing, Curating and Finding Data across Multiple Geoscience Data Sources

Poster Hall D-F

Ilya Zaslavsky

08:00 - 12:20

IN21C-0050

Working Smarter Not Harder – Developing a Virtual Subsurface Data Framework for U.S. Energy R&D

Poster Hall D-F

Kelly Rose

08:00 - 12:20

IN21C-0056

Digital Rocks Portal: a Sustainable Platform for Data Management, Analysis and Remote Visualization of Volumetric Images of Porous Media

Poster Hall D-F

Masa Prodanovic

08:00 - 12:20

IN21D-0072

Facilitating the Easy Use of Earth Observation Data in Earth System Models through CyberConnector

Poster Hall D-F

Liping Di

11:50 - 12:05

IN22A-07

Evaluating Commercial and Private Cloud Services for Facility-Scale Geodetic Data Access, Analysis, and Services

Room 228-230

Charles M Meertens

13:40 - 13:55

IN23E-01

Moving Towards a Science-Driven Workbench for Earth Science Solutions

Room 231-232

Sara J Graves

13:40 - 18:00

A23G-2460

Detection and Estimation of 2-D Distributions of Greenhouse Gas Source Concentrations and Emissions over Complex Urban Environments and Industrial Sites

Poster Hall D-F

T Scott Zaccheo

15:10 - 15:25

IN23F-07

Visual Analytics for Heterogeneous Geoscience Data

Room 228-230

Lina Yu

Wednesday [pdf]

Time

Session

Title

Location

Presenter

08:00 - 12:20

H31G-1599

Short-term Temperature Prediction Using Adaptive Computing on Dynamic Scales

Poster Hall D-F

Weiming Hu

08:20 - 08:30

IN33B-0116

Open Core Data approaches to exposing facility data to support FAIR principles

Room 231-232

Douglas Fils

08:43 - 08:46

IN33B-0118

Entity Linking Leveraging the GeoDeepDive Cyberinfrastructure and Managing Uncertainty with Provenance

Room 231-232

Roland Maio

08:48 - 09:00

IN31D-05

Multivariate spatiotemporal visualizations for mobile devices in Flyover Country

Room 228-230

Shane Loeffler

09:25 - 10:00

 

Panel Discussion on state of the art and perspectives in network theory and linked data in the earth sciences

Room 231-232

Peter Arthur Fox 

10:20 - 10:35

ED32B-01

Community-managed Data Sharing, Curation, and Publication: SEN on SEAD

Room 242

Jim Myers

10:53 - 11:08

IN32A-03

LinkedEarth and 21st century paleoclimatology: reducing data friction through standard development

Room 231-232

Deborah Khider

11:32 - 11:44

IN32A-06

Data Type Registry – Cross Road Between Catalogs, Data And Semantics

Room 231-232

Stephen M Richard

11:44 - 11:56

IN32A-07

Building connected data standards to promote interdisciplinary research in the paleogeosciences- PalEON, Neotoma, THROUGHPUT

Room 231-232

Simon J Goring

12:30 - 13:30

TH33C

Town Hall: EarthCube: A Community-driven Cyberinfrastructure for the Geosciences – A Progress Report

Room 211-213

Mohan Ramamurthy

13:40 - 18:00

IN33B-0116

Open Core Data approaches to exposing facility data to support FAIR principles

Poster Hall D-F

Douglas Fils

13:40 - 18:00

IN33B-0118

Entity Linking Leveraging the GeoDeepDive Cyberinfrastructure and Managing Uncertainty with Provenance

Poster Hall D-F

Roland Maio

13:40 - 18:00

IN33B-0126

Physical Samples Linked Data in Action

Poster Hall D-F

Peng Ji

13:40 - 18:00

IN33C-0134

Enabling High-performance Interactive Geoscience Data Analysis Through Data Placement and Movement Optimization

Poster Hall D-F

Hongfeng Yu

13:40 - 18:00

IN33C-0137

NetCDF-CF: Supporting Earth System Science with Data Access, Analysis, and Visualization

Poster Hall D-F

Ethan Davis

13:40 - 18:00

IN33C-0139

The Frictionless Data Package: Data Containerization for Automated Scientific Workflows

Poster Hall D-F

Adam Shepherd

13:40 - 18:00

IN33C-0140

The SeaView EarthCube project: Lessons Learned from Integrating Across Repositories

Poster Hall D-F

Karen I Stocks

13:40 - 18:00

IN33C-0141

Limiting Data Friction by Reducing Data Download Using Spatiotemporally Aligned Data Organization Through STARE

Poster Hall D-F

Kwo-Sen Kuo

Thursday [pdf]

Time

Session

Title

Location

Presenter

08:00 - 12:20

MR41D-0444

Importing, Working With, and Sharing Microstructural Data in the StraboSpot Digital Data System, Including an Example Dataset from the Pilbara Craton, Western Australia

Poster Hall D-F

Nicolas Roberts

08:05 - 08:20

U41A-01

Where Will All Your Samples Go?

Room E2

Kerstin Lehnert

12:30 - 13:30

TH43F

Town Hall: Expanding the StraboSpot Digital Data System for Structural Geology and Tectonics to Petrology and Sedimentary Geology Field Data, and Natural and Experimental Microstructures

Room 228-230

Julie Newman

13:40 - 13:55

S43G-01

Data and Workflow Management Challenges in Global Adjoint Tomography

Room  222

Wenjie Lei

13:40 - 18:00

G43B-0946

Decadal GPS Time Series and Velocity Fields Spanning the North American Continent and Beyond: New Data Products, Cyberinfrastructure and Case Studies from the EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and Other Regional Networks

Poster Hall D-F

David A Phillips

13:40 - 18:00

IN43A-0068

GeoTrust Hub: A Platform For Sharing And Reproducing Geoscience Applications

Poster Hall D-F

Tanu Malik

13:40 - 18:00

IN43A-0069

The importance of community building for establishing data management and curation practices for physical samples

Poster Hall D-F

Sarah Ramdeen

14:30 - 14:44

IN43F-04

The Computational Infrastructure for Geodynamics: An Example of Software Curation and Citation in the Geodynamics Community

Room 228-230

Lorraine Hwang

16:15 - 16:30

IN44B-02

EarthCube Cyberinfrastructure: The Importance of and Need for International Strategic Partnerships to Enhance Interconnectivity and Interoperability

Room 231-232

Mohan K Ramamurthy

16:30 - 16:45

IN44A-03

EarthCollab, building geoscience-centric implementations of the VIVO semantic software suite

Room 228-230

M. Benjamin Gross

17:00 - 17:15

IN44B-05

Enabling FAIR and Open Data - The Importance of Communities on Influencing Change

Room 231-232

Shelley Stall

17:30 - 17:45

IN44A-07

ODM2 Admin Pilot Project- a Data Management Application for Observations of the Critical Zone

Room 228-230

Miguel Leon

Friday [pdf]

Time

Session

Title

Location

Presenter

08:00 - 12:20

IN51A-0002

Development of the AuScope Australian Earth Observing System

Poster Hall D-F

Tim Rawling

08:00 - 12:20

T51A-0445

Effects of Pre-existing Structures on the Seismicity of the Charlevoix Seismic Zone

Poster Hall D-F

Oluwaseun Idowu Fadugba

08:00 - 12:20

T51F-0545

Implementing real-time GNSS monitoring to investigate continental rift
initiation processes

Poster Hall D-F

Joshua Robert Jones

17:00 - 17:15

T54A-05

Stress concentration on Intraplate Seismicity: Numerical Modeling of Slab-released Fluids in the New Madrid Seismic Zone

Room  210

Arushi Saxena

ALL Earth and Space Science Informatics sessions

EarthCube Booth #1633 [pdf]

Monday

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Tuesday

9:30am – 5:00pm

Wednesday   

9:00am – 5:00pm

Thursday

9:00am – 5:00pm

Friday

9:30am – 1:30pm

Governance Meetings

EarthCube committee meetings

Science Committee Breakfast Meeting @ AGU
Tuesday, December 12th at 7:00 AM
The Ruby Slipper Cafe, 200 Magazine St, New Orleans, LA 70130, USA (Central business district location)
(About 15 minute walk from Convention Center)  RSVP Here

Joint TAC/SC Meeting @ AGU
Tuesday, December 12th at 3:00 pm - 4:3O PM
RENAISSANCE NEW ORLEANS ARTS HOTEL | 700 Tchoupitoulas, New Orleans, LA 70130
Room: Blue Dog, 1st Floor
(About 15 minute walk from Convention Center)   RSVP Here

Engagement Team Breakfast Meeting @ AGU
Wednesday, December 13th at 7:00 AM
Two Chicks Cafe, 901 Convention Center Blvd suite 109 New Orleans , LA 70130
(Next door to Convention Center)   RSVP Here

Liaison Team Breakfast Meeting @ AGU
Wednesday, December 13th at 7:00 AM
Two Chicks Cafe, 901 Convention Center Blvd suite 109 New Orleans , LA 70130
(Next door to Convention Center)   RSVP Here